Visas and Passports for Bulgaria - Pictures of Bulgaria

Bulgaria
Home   About Bulgaria   Regions   Settlements A-Z   Sightseeing A-Z   Useful Info   Travel Tips   Articles
Bulgaria Hotels   Bulgaria Tours   Bulgaria Car Rentals   Hot Offers   Maps of Towns   Free Wallpapers   Forum
Sea Tourism
Mountain Tourism
Rural Tourism
Ski Resorts
Spa Resorts
Monasteries
Natural Parks & Reserves
UNESCO Heritage
Culture Tourism
Wine Tourism
Caving
Hot Offers - Hotel and Tour Discounts
Most Popular Destinations
User Contributed Pictures
Sitemap by Category
Sitemap by Region
Sitemap by Pictures
Sitemap by Hotels
Registration
Login / Logout


Travel Tips: Visas and Passports for Bulgaria

In order to travel to and within Bulgaria the nationals of all countries need a passport valid until at least six months after the date of departure. You do not have to produce a return ticket on arrival. On arrival, however, all visitors have to register at the hotel or guesthouse they are staying at, or, when visiting friends or camping, at the nearest police station.

Requirements to obtain visa to enter Bulgaria:

  • TOURIST/BUSINESS VISA


1 visa application form, completed and signed 1 Passport-type photograph Your valid, signed Passport/must have six months remaining validity Copy of itinerary showing round-trip transportation Copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card (Green Card) if applicable

  • IF BUSINESS:


A letter of invitation from Bulgarian host A business letter of financial responsibility typewritten on the company letterhead, and addressed to: Embassy of Bulgaria Visa Section, Washington D.C. The letter must explain the purpose of travel and duties to be performed in Bulgaria and guarantee financial support for the applicant while in Bulgaria.

Requirements for U.S. citizens to enter Bulgaria:


  • Tourist Travel
    • U.S. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
    • No visa required for stay up to 30 days
    • Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
    • Vaccination: None required
  • Business Travel

    • U.S. Passport must be Valid 3 months Beyond Intended Stay
    • Tickets and Documents for Return or Onward Travel
    • No Visa Required for Stay up to 30 days
    • Vaccinations - None Required
  • Employment or Study Travel
    • Contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate


It is also helpful to register with the embassy of your country on arrival, so that they are prepared to assist you in case of medical or legal emergencies. Your embassy can also provide you with a list of addresses of English-speaking facilities, such as doctors and pharmacies.


There are also several Bulgarian embassies abroad. Nationals of the United States of America and members of the European Union can travel in Bulgaria without a visa for up to 30 days, after which they need to have applied for a visa to
extend their stay.

Nationals of Australia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Iceland, Israel, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Norway, New Zealand, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Switzerland, South Africa, Taiwan, UAE, Canada and Japan can visit Bulgaria without a visa if they have pre-arranged a tour of at least three day''s duration with Balkantourist or any other authorised agent. Visas are free (but do need to be applied for) to nationals of China, Cyprus, North Korea and Zimbabwe. There are various types of visas, all varying in price.

A Transit Visa, given out if you are only travelling through Bulgaria on your way to another destination, is normally the cheapest, and is available in single and double entry. A Tourist Visa is about the same price and is given out to holiday-makers.

A Business Visa also comes in single and double entry, and can be for three or six months The most expensive type of visa is the Express Visa, issued immediately when applied for in person. The most you will ever pay for a visa to Bulgaria is the equivalent of forty pounds. To apply for a visa you will always need to fill out an application form, and give in your passport, a passport photo and the correct amount of money to pay for your visa.

For a Business Visa you will also need to fill in an extra form, and be in possession of a legalised invitation from a company in Bulgaria; as well as a letter of confirmation from your own company. If you intend to stay with friends, a legalised invitation from your host in Bulgaria is required. Remember that it can take up to 30 days to process a visa.




Related Categories

Travel Tips:
 Accommodation in Bulgaria
 Communications
 Credit Cards
 Currency Exchange
 Customs Regulations
 Driving in Bulgaria
 Electricity Standard in Bulgaria
 Foreign Airline Offices in Sofia
 Hazard and Safety
 National Holidays in Bulgaria
 Official Holidays in Bulgaria
 Postal Services
 Road network condition
 Time Difference
 Tourist Information Centers
 Transport Connections
 Useful Phone Numbers
 Working Hours in Bulgaria